NOW:53211:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
36°
H 37° L 32°
Cloudy | 16MPH

Sports Wrapups: Nov. 2

Nov. 2, 2010

Whitefish Bay cross country

Emma-Lisa Murphy earned first-team all-state honors with her third-place individual finish in the WIAA State Division 1 meet at Wisconsin Rapids on Saturday.

Murphy, who led the Blue Dukes to a ninth-place team finish, ran with winner Alexandria Fons of Franklin and runner-up Jenna McMiller of Waukesha North through the first two miles before Fons pulled away for the win on the 4,000-meter Ridges Golf Course layout.

She was clocked in 14:24, while McMiller was caught in 14:34 and Murphy in 14:42. It is believed to be the highest individual finish for a Bay girl in state meet history.

The Blue Dukes, who had won one championship and taken two seconds in the last three years at state, scored 277 points for their spot in the 20-school field, as Wausau East successfully defended its title with 60 points while Neenah was second with 72.

Murphy was supported by Kenzie Vicker, who was 51st in the team standings and 83rd overall (15:56), Ally Spiroff in 55th (15:57), Jenna Wirkus in 83rd (16:23), Emma Fallone in 86th (16:26), Alana Blegen in 95th (16:34), and Tenley Brown in 116th (16:53).

Of that group, seniors included Brown, Spiroff and Vicker. Bay was making its 14th straight trip to the state meet.

On the boys side, Mike Camilleri finished up his Bay career on a respectable note, taking 38th (out of 190) with a 16:42 clocking on the 5,000-meter course. Dan Schubert of Appleton East won a competitive individual race with a time of 15:53.

There were five runners within five seconds of one another at the top.

Homestead cross country

The overachieving Highlanders girls ran out of gas a little at the state meet Saturday, taking 18th out of 20.

Homestead scored 416 points for its spot, as Wausau East successfully defended its title with 60.

The Highlanders were led by Lauren Holtz, who was 39th in the team standings (65th overall) with a clocking of 15:46 on the 4,000-meter course.

Other runners for Homestead included Meredith Frank in 77th (16:15), Keali Bjork in 96th (16:34), Helen Lewis in 101st (16:39), Elizabeth Balistreri in 103rd (16:41), Alex Holtz in 107th (16:46), and Ashley Claussen in 115th (16:52).

Bjork was the only senior on the team for Homestead, which had turned in its best race of the season the week before in qualifying for state out of the sectional at Tendick Park.

For the boys, senior Nate Routhier was a competitive 32nd out of 190 in the D1 field with a 16:37 clocking.

Shorewood girls cross country

Behind a strong effort from Emily Bachhuber, the Greyhounds concluded their strong finish to the season with an 11th place showing in the WIAA State Division 2 meet in Wisconsin Rapids on Saturday.

The Greyhounds scored 269 points for their spot in the 16-team field. Dodgeville/Mineral Point won the meet on the basis of a better sixth runner after tying with Onalaska with 123 points.

Bachhuber, who is still getting back into shape after recovering from a leg injury that held her out for much of the season, was a competitive 14th in the team field (25th overall) in 15:38.

Also running for the Greyhounds were Haley Holan in 40th (16:28), Jenny Vrobel in 59th (16:46), Nora Waters in 77th (17:09), Angela Sperry in 79th (17:10), Grace Corry in 90th (17:21) and Mary Traudt in 91st (17:22).

Seniors on this unit for Shorewood included Bachhuber, Vrobel, Waters and Traudt.

Nicolet girls cross country

It was a good learning experience for Knights sophomore Lauren Cunningham, as she took 42nd out of 190 in the WIAA State Meet in Wisconsin Rapids on Saturday.

Cunningham, the first Nicolet state girls qualifier in many years, was timed in 15:31 on the 4,000-meter course. Cunningham was the fourth North Shore finisher in the field.

Franklin's Alexandria Fons was the D1 champion in 14:24.

Whitefish Bay boys volleyball

The Blue Dukes saw their season end with a 25-19, 25-22, 25-18 WIAA regional final loss to Brookfield East on Friday.

The loss ended the careers of Blue Duke players Nick Hammerer, Bobby Misey, Alex Grych, Charlie Sather, Tyler Martin, Drew Summers, Max Zhao, David Burns, Aaron Rafeet, Riley Gasiorowski and Colin Han.

North Shore boys volleyball

Odds are good that a North Shore area team will advance to the WIAA state tournament Nov. 12 and 13 out of sectional play to be held this week.

In the Fond du Lac sectional, top-seeded and two-time state runner-up Nicolet took on Arrowhead in a sectional semifinal on Tuesday with the winner to take on the victor of Germantown and Homestead in a sectional final tentatively slated for Fond du Lac at 7 p.m. Thursday.

Nicolet coach Brad Kuehl said that the sectional final may be moved to a closer location.

Meanwhile, second-seeded Shorewood hosted Wauwatosa West in a sectional semifinal on Tuesday and the winner of that match will take on the victor of top-seeded Wauwatosa East and Brookfield East in the Thursday finals of the Bay sectional, also slated for 7 p.m.

The boys state tournament will be held at Wisconsin Lutheran College.

- Steven L. Tietz

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries