NOW:53211:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
36°
H 37° L 36°
Rain | 0MPH

Pockets are jing-jang-jingling for the Shorewood swim team

Greyhounds win Woodland Relays

Shorewood’s Joe Lock swims the breaststroke in a 200-yard medley relay during the Woodland Conference Relays on Dec. 11. The Greyhounds won the meet.

Shorewood’s Joe Lock swims the breaststroke in a 200-yard medley relay during the Woodland Conference Relays on Dec. 11. The Greyhounds won the meet. Photo By C.T. Kruger

Dec. 17, 2013

"Heavy pockets." It's a concept that Shorewood boys swim coach Rob McCabe was happy to see his team embrace and embrace fully when the Greyhounds dominated the Woodland Conference Relays on Dec. 11.

"Overall, I'm quite pleased with the results from the relay meet," he said. "I mean, how could I not be? We won four events, finished second in five and third in three others. They medal to third-place so all of the boys came home with heavy pockets."

The Greyhounds took on Wauwatosa West in a league dual on Wednesday.

Shorewood scored 282 points to claim the relays title as New Berlin was a distant second with 238 and Wauwatosa was third with 226. The truly impressive thing about the victory was that the Greyhounds earned it with the benefit of only three seniors.

Five events into the meet, the Greyhounds went on a run that included four event wins in six races.

They included an 11-second triumph by the 800-yard free relay team of senior Andrew Clokey, Alex Borut, Michael Perry and senior Kirill Korolev (7 minutes, 42.11 seconds); an easy win from the the 100 medley relay crew of Henri Carignan, Zach Hammond, senior Suhith Bayana and Lucas Barry (52.32); a six-second triumph from the 500 crescendo relay team of Joe Stephenson, Bayana, Borut and Korolev (4:33.4) and the 400 free team of Borut, Stephenson, Bayana and Korolev (3:30.25).

Taking seconds were the 200 medley crew of Devon Brusnahan, Joe Lock, Perry and Stephenson (1:47.66); the 200 free team of Carignan, Barry, Charlie Phillips and Borut (1:40.69); the 300 butterfly crew of Charlie Phillips, Clokey, Carignan and Perry (2:52.52); the 400 medley unit of Brusnahan, Lock, Perry and Barry (3:57.76); and the 100 free team of Stephenson, Bayana, Clokey and Korolev (44.73).

The thirds were earned by the 400 individual medley relay team of Brusnahan, Hammond, Tommy Chamberlain and Lock (4:15.71); the 300 backstroke relay team of Clokey, Brusnahan, Chamberlain and Phillips (3:05.56) and the 300 breaststroke crew of Barry, Hammond, Chamberlain and Lock (3:25.67).

"Relay meets really help teams like ours because we can exhibit our depth," McCabe said. "We were able to medal in all 12 swimming events by spreading out our talent among all the relays."

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries