NOW:53211:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
72°
H 72° L 59°
Clear | 6MPH

North Shore boys track wrap-ups: April 9

April 7, 2009

Brown Deer

Zach Schimenz won the 200-meter low hurdles to lead the Falcons to fourth in the Woodland Conference Indoor at Carthage College on April 3.

Falcons coach Rob Green was encouraged by the efforts of the defending WIAA State Division 2 champions.

"Our numbers in our upper classes are down a bit from what we're used to, but they are quality kids," he said.

The Falcons have just 10 seniors and three juniors on their 45-athlete squad.

Brown Deer, the defending league champions, scored 83.5 points at the indoor as Wauwatosa West won with 95. Greendale was second with 93 and Whitnall third with 87.5.

Schimenz won the low hurdles in 26.35 seconds after being nudged out in the 55 highs by one one-hundredth of a second in 8.13.

David Kuczynski in the 55 dash (6.7) and the long jump (21 feet, 1 ½ inches), Justin Gordon in the 400 (53.2), and the 1,600 relay team of Schimenz, Gordon, Brian Kucharski and Kuczynski (3:35.4) took second for the Falcons.

Lawrence Rabon in the 200 dash (23.84) and Gordon in the triple jump (38-8) were third, while Kuczynski was fourth in the 200 (23.87) and Khari Turner was fifth in the high jump (5-10).

Homestead

Homestead continued its hot early streak by winning the six-school Wangerin Invitational at Whitefish Bay on April 1.

The Highlanders scored 100 points to outdistance Brookfield East (84) and Nicolet (82).

Igor Sulim in the 880-yard run (2 minutes, 15.81 seconds); Justin Barber in the shot put (personal best 53 feet, 5 1/4 inches); and the 1,600 relay (3:55.36) all won for the Highlanders.

Runners-up included Avery Walker in the 60 dash (6.83), Connor Fitzgerald in the 60 hurdles (8.53), the 3,200 relay (9:02.88), the 6400 relay (1:19.32) and Jake Ziebart in the pole vault (11-0).

Darius Feaster in the 220 (24.86), Chris Choren in the high jump (5-10) and Matt Savage in the pole vault (10-6) were third.

"In these first couple of weeks, things have materialized well," Highlander coach Dan Benson said. "Our sprint depth is healthy and our jumps are sound. We've had a couple of early tests and we're happy with where we are at this point."

Nicolet

A balanced effort led Nicolet to third with 82 points in the Wangerin.

Robert Nowak took the team's only first by winning the long jump with a distance of 20-10 ¾. Teammate Josh Lee was third in the same event with a 19-10 ½.

The Knights were second in three events: Peter Bootsma in the two-mile run (10:59.75), the mile relay (3:56.37) and Mustafa Karadeniz in the shot put (46-8 ¼).

Taking thirds were Christian Smith in the 60 dash (6.87), Nate Frazer in the mile (4:55.13), Gavin Robertson in the 440 (55.69) and the four-lap relay (1:19.84).

Shorewood

Shorewood finished seventh in the 12-team Woodland Indoor.

Wauwatosa West won the event with 95 points, while the Greyhounds finished with 44.

"I believe that we have a better mix of athletes that have made us look more like a team," Shorewood coach Dominic Newman said. "We are starting to have a balance of field events, sprinters and distance athletes within the Greyhound program."

Ben Tyler won the 3,200 with a personal record 9:45 and Joe Pendleton took third in 10:34. Peter Drews took second in the 1,600 (4:32.85) and Tyler followed close behind in third (4:38).

"I'm confident that we'll progress quickly in the field and sprint events when we're able to get more practice outdoors," Newman said. "Overall I think we had a nice outing. We were able to get some of the new and younger kids involved to gain some experience."

At the Madison West Relays on April 4, Drews finished third in the 1,600 (4:32.25); Charles Miller was sixth in the 200 (24.80) and the 800 relay of Miller, Malachi Krishok, Jordan Washington and Cameron Hood took fifth (1:39.25).

Whitefish Bay

Jevontae Merriweather won the 60 dash and Davontae Johnson the 220, and the pair also helped out on the victorious four-lap relay in leading the Blue Dukes to fourth in their own Wangerin Invitational.

The sprint strength is at the core of reinvigorated Blue Dukes squad this spring, according to Bay coach Joe Saggio.

"The work we've put in the last three years has really paid off," he said. "We have some real continuity now and the coaches are able to put some new things in with the kids that they haven't before. The work ethic and the discipline that you want to see is all there right now."

The Blue Dukes scored 74 points in their meet.

Merriweather was clocked in 6.72 to win the 60 and Johnson won the 220 in 24.34. Johnson was also fourth in the 60 (6.87).

The pair teamed with LaRone Spears and Alex Jamerson to win the four-lap relay in 1:19.26 as Johnson edged out a Homestead competitor at the finish line.

Young sprint help will come in the form of James Stecker, Ryan Ballentine, Brandon Threats, and Keng Xiong, and senior Kevin Beene is expected to contribute in the outdoor season.

Another first was taken by Mike Cheslik in the two-mile run (10:22.48). Other top finishes for the Blue Dukes included a second by Reid Ziolkowski in the 880 (2:21.49) and a tie for third in the high jump by Chris Gray (5-10).

- Steven L. Tietz

and Tom "Sky" Skibosh,

Staff Writers

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries